Privacy and Cookies Policy 

The National Treasury Management Agency (NTMA) respects your right to privacy and complies with the obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 2003. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that NTMA collects and the ways in which NTMA uses and protects that personal information.

Links to other external websites are inserted for convenience. NTMA is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any external websites.

Types of information collected and their purpose:

"Technical Data"

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate basis about all visitors to our website. This Technical Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding user IP addresses, browser types, web search terms, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. An IP address is the identifying details for your computer on the Internet expressed in "Internet Protocol" code (for example 192.168.75.46). Every computer connected to the Internet has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

"Email"

There are email addresses listed on the website for contact and information purposes. Should you choose to contact NTMA via email, your details will only be used for the purposes outlined in your email request. The original email may be retained by NTMA subject to the NTMA email retention policy.

"Personal"

Any personal information provided will be treated in confidence consistent with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 2003.

Disclosure

NTMA will never disclose technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our Internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. Technical information will only be used by the NTMA, and only for statistical purposes to help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our website. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 - 2003.

Right of access, rectification or erasure

In accordance with section 4 and section 6 of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you may request access to your personal information or make a request to have it updated or deleted. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our systems, please apply in writing to the Data Protection Officer, State Savings. GPO, Dublin 1. Any such access requests may be subject to the prescribed fee of €6.35.

Security

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The nature of the Internet is such that NTMA cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk. However, we will take all reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect the transmission of and access to personal information.

Retention

Personal data submitted via the NTMA portal will be retained for as long as required for the purpose for which the data was obtained.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this privacy statement will be posted on this website so that you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy statement, please contact the Data Protection Officer, National Treasury Management Agency, Treasury Building, Grand Canal Street, Dublin 2.

Cookies

This website uses cookie technology. Cookies are small pieces of data stored in simple text files placed on your computer hard drive or mobile device by our website’s server and stored by the browser on your computer. Only our server will be able to retrieve, or read, the contents of the cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. Cookies can be read by our website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page and usually contains some anonymous information such as a unique identification number. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website.

In particular cookies enable us:

(i) to measure visitor traffic to our website, their usage patterns and related activity;
(ii) to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests;
(iii) to speed up your searches; and
(iv) to recognise you when you return to our website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to identify user sessions and to gather statistics on portions of the website and report website trends without identifying individual visitors, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. This means that the cookies are linked to our website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our websites.

For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google's website.

This website displays a cookies policy banner on every website’s page. Once the user clicks on “Close this message” a functional cookie is created and stored on the user’s device and is deleted after 14 days. When the functional cookie exists the cookie banner will not be displayed.

The tables below explain the cookies we use and why.

www.statesavings.ie

Analytic cookies
We use Google Analytics on this site. Analytic cookies used on this site include __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz. Learn more about Analytics cookies and privacy information.
Functional cookies
We also use a persistent cookie called cookiesbanner to control the display of the cookies policy banner.
Third party cookies
None used.

www.prizebonds.ie

Analytic cookies
We use Google Analytics on this site. Analytic cookies used on this site include __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz. Learn more about Analytics cookies and privacy information. Other analytical cookies used include Doubleclick Floodlight tags (eg. V5 and IMRID). Learn more about Doubleclick tags.
Functional cookies
We use a combination of session cookies to control the website functionality (eg. ASPSESSIONIDXXXXXXXX). No personal information is stored. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser. A testcookie is used to control and manage login functionality.
We also use a persistent cookie called cookiesbanner to control the display of the cookies policy banner.
Third party cookies
We use Doubleclick.net functionality to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. Pages with this embedded functionality use cookies (eg. Id, _drt_). Prizebonds website does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about such cookies.

Managing Cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. It is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set. However, if you disable cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of the website or be unable to avail of any of our services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, cookies will issue when you log on to our website.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser settings so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set at your discretion. The Help function within your browser explains how to change these settings.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can visit www.aboutcookies.org to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.